10-25-2024
[…] (See People v. Hudson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1002, 1011-1012 [holding that failure to object forfeited claim that an instruction correct in law and responsive to evidence was too general or incomplete].) Herena's claim, however, is not that the instruction was too general or required clarification, but that the instruction misstated the law. This is a pure question of law that we review de novo. (Posey, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 218.)
The mere existence of fear along with other motives for resort to deadly force does not justify homicide. As relevant here, homicide is justifiable under section 197, "(1) When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person. [¶] (2) When committed in defense . . . against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, .... [¶] (3) When committed in the lawful defense of [any person] when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished ...." But "A bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in subdivisions 2 and 3 of Section 197 . . . is not sufficient to justify" homicide: "[T]he circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person,