10-25-2024
[…] [Citations.] On appeal, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the People and must presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence. [Citation.]" '" (People v. Smith (2005) 37 Cal.4th 733, 738-739.) We conclude that substantial evidence supports Lomeli's remaining convictions and permits retrial as to those we reverse on other grounds.
Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." Actual physical possession of a firearm is not an essential element of the offense, and a conviction may be upheld based on a defendant's constructive possession of a firearm. (People v. White (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 512, 524; People v.