People v. Henriquez
[…] Defendant cites no authority requiring the prosecutor to state at the conclusion of the preliminary hearing rather than at the commencement of arraignment that the complaint should be deemed the information. Further, defense counsel’s consent to the prosecutor’s using the complaint as the information is not required.

Defendant cites section 739, which provides: “When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed. The information shall be in the name of the people of the State of California and subscribed by the district attorney.”

Defendant misplaces her reliance upon Smith. In Smith, supra, 187 Cal.App.3d1222, a complaint charged the defendant with grand theft and nine counts of forgery. After a preliminary hearing was conducted, a magistrate held the defendant to answer and scheduled arraignment in superior court.