October 30, 1975
[…] After reviewing the evidence we conclude it was error for the Trial Judge to deny defendant's request that the jury be charged as to criminal trespass in the third degree (Penal Law, § 140.10) as a lesser included offense of the indictment alleging attempted burglary in the third degree (Penal Law, § 110.00, 140.20 Penal). Pursuant to CPL 300.50 (subd 1), the court must submit to the jury a lesser included offense only where it is requested to do so and "there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support such a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater" (cf People v Hubbard, 48 A.D.2d 941). To sustain a conviction for violation of section 140.20 Penal of the Penal Law, there must be adequate proof that defendant entered the property with intent to commit a crime therein.