People v. Heitbrink
[…] ¶ 22 A. Second Degree Murder

¶ 23 Defendant first argues his first degree murder conviction should be reduced to second degree murder because the evidence demonstrates he acted under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation or unreasonably believed he was entitled to act in self-defense after William attempted to stab him in the chest with a knife. According to defendant, "[n]o rational trier of fact could find that the mitigating factors of serious provocation or an unreasonable belief in self-defense were not present in this case." We disagree.

¶ 24 Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1), (2) (West 2012)) provides a "person commits the offense of second degree murder when he or she commits the offense of first degree murder" and "at the time of the killing he or she is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from a serious provocation by the individual killed" or "he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable." Pursuant to section 9-2(c) of the Criminal Code: