People v. Heitbrink
[…] We disagree.

¶ 24 Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1), (2) (West 2012)) provides a "person commits the offense of second degree murder when he or she commits the offense of first degree murder" and "at the time of the killing he or she is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from a serious provocation by the individual killed" or "he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable." Pursuant to section 9-2(c) of the Criminal Code:

"When evidence of either of the mitigating factors defined in subsection (a) of this Section has been presented, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder. The burden of proof, however, remains on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of the Code." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2012).