People v. Heitbrink
[…] ¶ 29 Defendant next argues the trial court erred in denying his request for the jury to be given an involuntary manslaughter instruction. Citing People v. McDonald, 2016 IL 118882, ¶ 25, 77 N.E.3d 26, defendant argues a lesser-included instruction should be given if the jury heard some evidence, even if the evidence is slight, which would reduce the crime charged to a lesser offense if the jury believed the evidence. We apply an abuse of discretion standard of review to a court's decision to deny a defendant's request for a certain jury instruction. McDonald, 2016 IL 118882, ¶ 42.

¶ 30 Section 9-3(a) of the Criminal Code states "[a] person who unintentionally kills

an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly ***." 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2012). Defendant cites cases where Illinois courts have found the evidence supported a finding of recklessness when a person was killed during a struggle for a weapon.