People v. Heeter
[…] No evidence offered during the prosecution’s case-in-chief suggests a more innocent motive or a reasonable explanation for Heeter’s actions, nor does she advance one. The motion for acquittal was properly denied.

2. No instructional error or statutory ambiguity

There is no pattern jury instruction for a section 134 offense. The trial court drafted its own instruction for section 134, quoting the statutory language. Also, in accordance with People v. Horowitz (1945) 70 Cal.App.2d 675, which held that a violation of section 134 requires specific intent, the trial court added the word “specific” to the statutory language, proposing that it give the jury the following instruction: “Every person who prepares any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with the specific intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of a violation of Penal Code section 134.”