People v. Heeter
[…] Heeter contends section 134 cannot withstand scrutiny because it “literally punishes a person for preparing a fake document in the privacy of their home... so long as it is prepared with fraudulent intent, even if the document thereafter never sees the light of day.” She also contends the statute is ambiguous because the jury is left to determine what is meant by the statute’s use of the term “allow.” We conclude the statute is not ambiguous, and that Heeter is quite correct about the conduct the statute intends to punish.

A violation of section 134 is shown if the prosecution proves, by the requisite level of proof, that “(1) the defendant prepared a false... writing..., (2) with the intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced as genuine or true upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry authorized by law, (3) for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose. (§ 134.)” (People v.