People v. Hearring
[…] Defendant was arrested in 2003 and convicted in 2004.

¶ 23 In light of the confusion that occurred at sentencing due to a lack of description in the PSI regarding felonies and misdemeanors, we describe the two void convictions in detail, to eliminate any further confusion.

¶ 24 With regard to the first void conviction, defendant was charged in a one-count information on November 16, 1999, with the unlawful use of a weapon (UUW) on November 1, 1999. Specifically, he was charged in case no. 99 CR 26222 with violating subsection 10 of section 24-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code). 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(10) (West 1998). Subsection 10 provided that a person committed the offense of UUW when he knowingly "[c]arrie[d] or possesse[d] on his person" a firearm "except when on his own land or in his own abode or fixed place of business." 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(10) (West 1998). The Code provided that the violation of subsection 10 was a Class 4 felony.