People v. Hearring
[…] Smith 2016 IL App (2d) 130997, ¶ 18. Similarly, in the case at bar, having five prior felony convictions to consider instead of nine might well have lessened the sentence. Smith 2016 IL App (2d) 130997, ¶ 18.

¶ 37 The State argues that defendant forfeited these claims by failing to raise them in the court below. "[T]o preserve a claim of sentencing error, both a contemporaneous objection and a written postsentencing motion raising the issue are required." People v. Hillier, 237 Ill.2d 539, 544 (2010); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2018) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence *** shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence."). In response, defendant asks this court to review the error either under the plain error doctrine or as ineffective assistance of counsel. The plain error doctrine permits a reviewing court to review forfeited errors under certain circumstances.