People v. Heard
[…] Section 115-7.4 expressly allows for the introduction of evidence in domestic violence cases that the defendant committed prior acts of domestic violence. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 176 (2003). This evidence is admissible for any relevant matter, including the defendant's propensity to commit the charged offense. People v. Heller, 2017 IL App (4th) 140658, ¶ 44 (citing People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 284 (2010)). 10 ¶ 27 Likewise, section 115-20 of the Code provides: "Evidence of a prior conviction of a defendant for domestic battery * * * is admissible in a later criminal prosecution for any of these types of offenses when the victim is the same person who was the victim of the previous offense that resulted in conviction of the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/115-20(a) (West 2014). Section 115-20 further provides that evidence of a prior conviction "may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant ***." Id. This includes admitting the evidence for propensity purposes. See People v.