People v. Heard
[…] Alexander, 239 Ill. 2d at 212. The spirit and purpose of the law are upheld when a sentence reflects the seriousness of the offense and gives adequate consideration to the rehabilitative potential of the defendant. People v. Murphy, 72 Ill. 2d 421, 439 (1978). 13 ¶ 34 Defendant does not dispute that his two concurrent seven-year sentences fall within the permissible statutory range. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(b) (West 2014) ("Aggravated domestic battery is a Class 2 felony); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35 ("The sentence of imprisonment [for a Class 2 felony] shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years.").