Brady v. Maryland (1963) 373 U.S. 83 (Brady).
[…] (Id. at p. 530, fn. 30.)
Second, the Legislature has made it clear in the criminal discovery statutes that such discovery is governed strictly and solely by the relevant statutes and by the federal Constitution. For example, subdivision (e) of section 1054 specifies that one purpose of the discovery statutes is “[t]o provide that no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States.” Further, subdivision (a) of section 1054.5 states in part that, “No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter.” Finally, section 1054.5, subdivision (c), provides in part that, “The court shall not dismiss a charge [as a sanction for failure to disclose information requested through discovery] unless required to do so by the Constitution of the United States.”