Brady v. Maryland (1963) 373 U.S. 83 (Brady).
[…] This is because, under the balancing test outlined in Barker v. Wingo (1972) 407 U.S. 514, 530 (Barker) for determining whether speedy trial rights have been violated, the court must first consider the length of the delay, the reason for the delay, the defendant’s assertion of the right, and prejudice to the defense caused by the delay. (Id. at p. 530, fn. 30.)
Second, the Legislature has made it clear in the criminal discovery statutes that such discovery is governed strictly and solely by the relevant statutes and by the federal Constitution. For example, subdivision (e) of section 1054 specifies that one purpose of the discovery statutes is “[t]o provide that no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States.” Further, subdivision (a) of section 1054.5 states in part that, “No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter.”