People v. Haynes
[…] But when pressed by the trial court, defendant could never offer specifics that were remotely sufficient to satisfy the trial court of any conflict of interest, dilatory actions, or poor performance by the APD. And as we have described above, the various reasons he gave have been deemed insufficient cause to justify substitute counsel. See Wanke, 303 Ill. App. 3d at 782; Royark, 215 Ill. App. 3d at 266.

¶ 77 Moreover, defendant not only sought a new lawyer; he sought a private attorney to represent him. But section 113-3(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that, "if the court determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the Public Defender shall be appointed as counsel." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/113-3(b) (West 2010). The court may appoint a licensed attorney to represent a defendant only if there is no public defender's office in the county or if "the court finds that the rights of the defendant will be prejudiced by the appointment of the Public Defender." Id. "A showing of prejudice is necessary under [section 113-3(b)] before the court can exercise its discretion and appoint another attorney." People v. Adams, 195 Ill. App. 3d 870, 872 (1990).