05-30-2024
[…] Id. at 134. Our Supreme Court explained that if the prosecution wanted to punish defendant for that other conduct, it should not have dismissed the charge. Id.
Pursuant to OV 11, the trial court should assess 25 points if one criminal sexual penetration occurred. MCL 777.41(1)(b). The court should "[s]core all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense." MCL 777.41(2)(a). Because OV 11 states that the trial court should consider all penetrations "arising out of the sentencing offense," a sentencing court may look to conduct beyond the offense of conviction.