People v. Hayes
[…] Approximately three weeks later, Williams, acting as an undercover police officer, recognized Peterson as the person who had previously sold drugs to Torres and purchased cocaine from Peterson. After hearing the description provided by Williams of the suspect, Kushner drove by the location and identified Peterson. The lower court held that none of the observations of Peterson by Torres, Kushner or Williams constituted an identification procedure. 194 A.D.2d at 127. The Appellate Division, Third Department affirmed, holding that

CPL 710.30(1)(b) requires notice of "testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such." Fundamentally, the statute contemplates (and is literally meaningless in the absence of) two distinct pretrial "viewings" of a defendant by an eyewitness.