NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Kunkin (1973) 9 Cal.3d 245, 250.) "The substantial evidence rule mandates consideration of the weight of the evidence before deferring to the conclusions drawn from the evidence by the trier of fact. '[In] determining whether the record is sufficient... the appellate court can give credit only to 'substantial evidence, i.e., evidence that reasonably inspires confidence and is "of solid value." ' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)
Hayes was charged with willful failure to appear pursuant to section 1320.5, which provides in relevant part:
"Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony.... Willful failure to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for appearance may be found to have been for the purpose of evading the process of the court."