People v. Hayes
[…] Like in Zajac, the amendment changed the elements of the offense. Specifically, the offense charged in the complaint, telephone harassment in violation of section 26.5-2(a)(4) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/26.5-2(a)(4) (West 2014)), required the State to prove that the defendant made repeated telephone calls. On the other hand, the offense charged in the amended complaint, telephone harassment in violation of section 26.5-2(a)(2) (id. § 26.5-2(a)(2)), required the State to prove that the defendant made only one call. Also, section 26.5-2(a)(4) required the State to prove that the defendant made the calls "solely to harass" any individual at the called number, whereas section 26.5-2(a)(2) required the State to prove that the defendant made the calls "with intent to abuse, threaten or harass any person at the called number." While "intent to harass" was arguably charged in the original complaint, the amended complaint allowed the State to prove two additional alternate mental states, intent to abuse or intent to threaten. Accordingly, the amendment to the complaint was substantive rather than formal.