People v. Hayes
[…] ¶ 16 The court stated that if it ruled against the State, "the trial [was] over." The court stated "based on what I have, there are no *** repeated telephone calls here. The evidence shows there was one call." The court reserved ruling on the State's motion and continued the matter. The State said it would keep its case open.

¶ 17 The State filed a brief and argument in support of its motion to amend the charging instrument. The State argued that amending the complaint to charge the defendant under a different subsection of the statute was proper under section 111-5(f) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code of Criminal Procedure) (725 ILCS 5/111-5(f) (West 2014)) because it involved "[t]he use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents or results charged." The State argued that the number of calls the defendant made was "insignificant to the intents or results, but [was] simply an act or means to achieve the end

result."