People v. Hayes
[…] After Legner talked to the defendant, she worried about what to do with the information because it was not work related. The next time she saw Forrest, she told Forrest that she "had received a call from an unhappy neighbor reporting her for not being nice." There were no consequences to Forrest's employment as a result of the call.

¶ 14 After Legner's testimony, the prosecutor stated: "Judge, before the State rests, I would move to amend the charge to conform with the evidence ***." The State sought to amend the

complaint to charge the defendant under section 26.5-2(a)(2) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/26.5-2(a)(2) (West 2014)), which provides that a person commits the offense of telephone harassment by "[m]aking a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, with intent to abuse, threaten or harass any person at the called number." The State had originally charged the defendant under section 26.5-2(a)(4) (id. § 26.5-2(a)(4)), which provides that a person commits the offense by "[m]aking repeated calls, during which conversation ensues, solely to harass any person at the called number." The State argued that this would correct a formal defect in the complaint. The State argued: "The fact that it was one phone call or two or three doesn't really change the charge itself, but it changes essentially the elements, the facts, and the facts are what they are."