People v. Hawk
[…] Ct. No. 95F1702)

In 1996 a jury found defendant Shawn Hawk guilty of first degree murder and conspiracy to commit murder. (Pen. Code, §§ 182, subd. (a)(1), 187.) We affirmed the resulting conviction in 1997. (People v. Hawk (Sep. 15, 1997, C023179) [nonpub. opn.] (Slip Opinion).)

Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

On our own motion, we take judicial notice of our opinion affirming the judgment of conviction and sentence in defendant's direct appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) ["The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452"], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of "any court of this state"].)