10-08-2019
[…] (Chambers, supra, at p. 822.)
Section 1202.4, subdivision (b) states: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record."
The same holds true regarding the section 1202.44 probation revocation restitution fine, which must also be imposed upon conviction even when probation is granted. Section 1202.44 states that "[i]n every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202 .4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record. . . ." (Italics added.)