10-08-2019
[…] Code, § 76000.10), the court operations assessment (§ 1465.8), the court facilities assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373) and the criminal justice administration fee (Gov. Code, § 29550.1), all of which—like the restitution fine—must be imposed on conviction. (See Gov. Code, § 76000.10, subd. (c)(1) ["a penalty of four dollars ($4) shall be imposed upon every conviction for a violation of the Vehicle Code . . . except parking offenses"]; § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) ["an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense"]; Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1) ["an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense" and "[t]he assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony"]; Gov. Code, § 29550.1 ["A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person . . . . The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee"].)
Thus, when the trial court placed defendant on probation on June 11, 2015, the court was statutorily required to impose or assess all of the fines, fees, and assessments defendant now challenges here. (See §§ 1202.4, 1202.44, 1465.8; Gov.