10-08-2019
[…] An order granting probation is "deemed to be a final judgment" within the meaning of section 1237 for the purpose of taking an appeal. (§ 1237, subd. (a); see People v. Superior Court (Giron) (1974) 11 Cal.3d 793, 796 ["an order granting probation is 'deemed to be a final judgment' for the limited purpose of taking an appeal therefrom"].) A defendant ordinarily must file a notice of appeal from an order granting probation within 60 days after it is made. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.308(a).)
Section 1237 states: "An appeal may be taken by the defendant from both of the following: [¶] (a) Except as provided in Sections 1237.1, 1237.2, and 1237.5, from a final judgment of conviction. A sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of a defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section. Upon appeal from a final judgment the court may review any order denying a motion for a new trial. [¶] (b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party."
California Rules of Court, rule 8.308(a) states: "Except as provided in (b) or as otherwise provided by law, a notice of appeal and any statement required by Penal Code section 1237.5 must be filed within 60 days after the rendition of the judgment or the making of the order being appealed.