10-08-2019
[…] (See §§ 1202.4, 1202.44, 1465.8; Gov. Code, §§ 29550.1, 70373, 76000.10.) Pursuant to section 1237, the June 11, 2015 probation order was a final judgment of conviction for the purposes of taking an appeal, and defendant was required to contest the trial court's imposition of fines, fees, and assessments by appealing from the order of probation imposing them. Because she failed to do so, those impositions became final and cannot now be challenged.
For these reasons, defendant's appeal must be dismissed as untimely.
B. Section 1237.2
We also determine that defendant's claims are barred by section 1237.2, which requires a defendant solely contesting on appeal "the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs" to either "first present[] the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, . . . first make[] a motion for correction in the trial court." (§ 1237.2.)
Section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."
Defendant argues that section 1237.2 only applies to contentions of ministerial or clerical errors, and therefore does not bar her constitutional claims. However, "section 1237.2 broadly applies to an error in the imposition or calculation of fees.