10-08-2019
[…] Likewise, the same reasoning applies to the emergency medical air transportation fine (Gov. Code, § 76000.10), the court operations assessment (§ 1465.8), the court facilities assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373) and the criminal justice administration fee (Gov. Code, § 29550.1), all of which—like the restitution fine—must be imposed on conviction. (See Gov. Code, § 76000.10, subd. (c)(1) ["a penalty of four dollars ($4) shall be imposed upon every conviction for a violation of the Vehicle Code . . . except parking offenses"]; § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) ["an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense"]; Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1) ["an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense" and "[t]he assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony"]; Gov.