People v. Hatten
[…] We agree.

A trial court's decision on a motion for relief from judgment is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Swain, 288 Mich.App. 609, 628; 794 N.W.2d 92 (2010). "A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes or makes and error of law." Id. at 628-629 (citations omitted). The interpretation of court rules is reviewed de novo. Id. at 629.

A. SMITH AND CLARK

The present case involves application of the felony-firearm statute. Felony-firearm is governed by MCL 750.227b, which provides in relevant part:

(1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for 2 years....
* * *
(3) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.

In People v Clark, 463 Mich. 459, 462; 619 N.W.2d 538 (2000), the defendant was found guilty of fifteen charges, "including the two counts of felony-firearm and the two counts of possessing a bomb with unlawful intent."