People v. Harvey
[…] Harvey was wearing lighter clothing. Given this record, Mr. Harvey was not prejudiced by the complained of remarks. Since we have found that no error occurred, there can be no plain error. See People v. McGee, 398 Ill. App. 3d 789, 794 (2010) ("[w]ithout reversible error, there can be no plain error").

¶ 46 D. Sentencing

¶ 47 Lastly, Mr. Harvey contends that he was improperly sentenced to consecutive terms. The State responds that the trial court properly sentenced Mr. Harvey to consecutive terms under section 5-8-4(d)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(1) (West 2014)), which provides that the court shall impose consecutive sentences when "[o]ne of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony

and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury."

¶ 48 Initially, however, the State argues that Mr. Harvey has forfeited this issue on appeal since he did not object at trial or in his post-trial motion. Mr.