People v. Harvey
[…] People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 5; 715 NW2d 44 (2006). "The standard of review is deferential: a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict," and "[t]he scope of review is the same whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial." People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000).

"The elements of assault with intent to commit murder are (1) an assault, (2) with an actual intent to kill, (3) which, if successful, would make the killing murder." People v McRunels, 237 Mich App 168, 181; 603 NW2d 95 (1999). MCL 750.234b(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "an individual who intentionally discharges a firearm at a facility that he or she knows or has reason to believe is a dwelling or an occupied structure is guilty of a felony."

First, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove that he was involved in the shooting. However, at trial Williams gave a detailed account of the shooting and identified defendant—someone he knew—as one of the shooters.