The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Alfonso HARSTER, Defendant.
[…] Huntley , supra; People v. Chase , supra; People v. Yarter , supra). As to defendant's speculative claim that his statements should be suppressed because no evidence was presented at the hearing as to what, if anything, occurred between the time of his breathlyzer test and the video recording, it is without merit. Therefore, defendant's motion to suppress all properly noticed statements made to ADA Behr is denied .
Refusal Issues
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194(2)(f) provides, in pertinent part, that:
"Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal."
The People bear the burden of establishing that a defendant refused to submit to a chemical test (see People v. Camagos , 160 Misc 2d 880 ).