People v. Harris
[…] She was experiencing some depression and in June was reported AWOL from the program. A bench warrant issued, and, in September, she surrendered on the warrant and was placed at NSH.

October 2005 Revocation Hearing

On August 17, 2005, while appellant was AWOL, the court revoked her outpatient status pursuant to section 1608. On October 28, 2005, at appellants request, the court held a hearing on the prosecutors formal petition to revoke her outpatient status pursuant to section 1609.

Section 1608 provides: "If at any time during the outpatient period, the outpatient treatment supervisor is of the opinion that the person requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision, the community program director shall notify the superior court in either the county which approved outpatient status or in the county where outpatient treatment is being provided of such opinion by means of a written request for revocation of outpatient status. . . . [¶] . . . If the court approves the request for revocation, the court shall order that the person be confined in a state hospital or other treatment facility approved by the community program director. . . ."