People v. Harris
[…] See 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2022); Sheehan, 168 Ill.2d at 303; Gerdes, 173 Ill.App.3d at 1028-29. Our focus in this case is on the requirement that the charge set forth the elements of the offense.

¶ 15 The AHC statute, section 24-1.7 of the Criminal Code of 2012, provides, in pertinent part, that:

"(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
* * *
(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(3) (West 2022).

¶ 16 The AHC statute was enacted to help protect the public from the threat of violence that arises when repeat offenders possess firearms. See People v. Davis, 408 Ill.App.3d 747, 750 (2011).