People v. Harris
[…] The statute requires only that the defendant be "convicted a total of 2 or more times" of an enumerated offense. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2022); Patterson, 2018 IL App (1st) 160610, ¶ 28. In the instant defendant's prior case, although the plea and sentencing hearings took place on the same date, defendant entered separate pleas of guilty to each of the four offenses and received a separate sentence for each offense. There can be no dispute, therefore, that each of the offenses from the prior case was a conviction for the purpose of the AHC statute. See 720 ILCS 5/2-5 (West 2022) (defining the term "[c]onviction" as meaning "a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury"); Patterson, 2018 IL App (1st) 160610, ¶¶ 28-29; People v.