People v. Harris
[…] On March 28, 2024, the prosecution supplemented the CoC for disclosure of the audit trails and NYPD aided worksheet. Defendant's motion was filed on April 22, 2024, and the People filed their opposition on May 28, 2024. Defense did not raise any issues regarding the validity of the People's CoC in this motion.

DISCUSSION

I. Applicable Legal Standard

Severance

Criminal Procedure Law § 200.40 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]wo or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment provided that: (a) all such defendants are jointly charged with every offense alleged therein, or (b) all the offenses charged are based upon a common scheme or plan, or (c) all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction, or (d) the indictment includes a count charging enterprise corruption" but the court "may for good cause shown order in its discretion that any defendant be tried separately from the other or from one or more ore all of the others" (see § 200.40 [1] [emphasis added]).

Good cause under CPL § 200.40 (1) includes "a finding that a defendant or the people will be unduly prejudiced by a joint trial" (see CPL § 200.40 [1]; see also People v Bornholdt, 33 N.Y.2d 75, 86-87 [1973] ["Where proof against the defendants is supplied by the same evidence, only the most cogent reasons warrant a severance"]; People v Mahboubian, 74 N.Y.2d 174, 183 [1989]["Severance is compelled where the core of each