People v. Harris
[…] Under those circumstances, a juror could reasonably infer that the cashier believed Harris was threatening to cause physical harm with the firearm if the cashier did not act promptly to open the cash register and hand over the money.

In sum, we conclude that substantial evidence supports a finding that Harris accomplished the robbery by causing the cashier to experience fear.

B. The Challenge To the Constitutionality of Section 30605 Is Not Properly Before Us Because Harris Failed to Obtain a Certificate of Probable Cause

In count 4, Harris pled no contest to a violation of section 30605, subdivision (a). That statute provides, "Any person who, within this state, possesses any assault weapon, except as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment ...." (§ 30605, subd. (a).)