People v. Harris
[…] The double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution declares, "nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." The federal guaranty is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. (Benton v. Maryland (1969) 395 U.S. 784, 794, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 2062, 23 L.Ed.2d 707.) Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides that "Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense...."

See People v. Saunders (1991) 3 Cal.App.4th 1082, 285 Cal.Rptr. 485 review granted 1 Cal.Rptr.2d 391, ; In re Ware (1991) 4 Cal.App.4th 1771, 285 Cal.Rptr. 179 review granted 2 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, ; People v. Ryan (1991) 6 Cal.App.4th 197, 285 Cal.Rptr. 712 review granted 2 Cal.Rptr.2d 489, .