NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The motion was served on the Attorney General and the Madera County District Attorney’s Office.
On October 10, 2008, the court denied the motion.
DISCUSSION
Harris Did Not Waive The Issue On Appeal
Harris contends the court erred when it denied her motion to award her two days of presentence custody credit. Respondent contends the issue is not cognizable on appeal because Harris did not file a formal motion in the trial court. Alternatively, respondent contends there is no merit to Harris’s contention. We agree with Harris.
Penal Code section 1237.1 (section 1237.1) provides:
“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.”
In People v. Fares (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 954 (Fares), the court held that “[i]f a dispute arises as to the correct calculation of credit days, such should be presented on noticed motion” to the court that imposed sentence. (Id. at p. 958.)
In People v.