People v. Harris
[…] Pineda-Moreno (9th Cir. 2012) 688 F.3d 1087, 1090 ["T]he agents attached and used the mobile tracking devices . . . in objectively reasonable reliance on then-binding precedent. In 2007, circuit precedent held that placing an electronic tracking device on the undercarriage of a car was neither a search nor a seizure under the Fourth Amendment. [Citation.] Circuit law also held that the government does not violate the Fourth Amendment when it uses an electronic tracking device to monitor the movements of a car along public roads. [Citations.]".)

Nelson further argues that section 637.7, enacted in 1998, negates any good faith exception to imposition of the exclusionary rule. But this statute says, in relevant part: "(a) No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) This section shall not apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law enforcement agency." (Italics added.)