People v. Harrelson
[…] The punishment may not significantly exceed that which the parties agreed upon.” (People v. Walker, supra, 54 Cal.3d at p. 1024.) Where, as here, a defendant has not received the admonition pursuant to Penal Code section 1192.5, a defendant’s failure to affirmatively request a change of plea should not be deemed a waiver of his or her right to do so. When the defendant is not advised of his rights pursuant to Penal Code section 1192.5, he cannot be held to have waived them. “A violation of a plea bargain is not subject to harmless error analysis.” (Id. at p. 1026.)

Penal Code section 1192.5 provides in pertinent part: “If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.”

In People v.