People v. Hardy
[…] However, the State's petition did not rely upon this alternative statutory risk factor, the State made no argument as to this factor at the hearing, and the circuit court's written order did not rely upon a finding as to this risk to justify defendant's detention. Even if the trial court had relied on the risk of defendant's willful flight from prosecution, we need not address this issue further where the decision to detain defendant may be affirmed solely based on the risk to a person or persons or the community, as discussed above. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(3) (West 2022) (the State must prove that "no condition or combination of conditions *** can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community ***, or (ii) the defendant's willful flight" (emphasis added)). ¶ 40 In summary, we find that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the State proved by clear and convincing evidence that there are no conditions or combination of conditions which would mitigate the threat