People v. Hanks
[…] Several months later, this court denied a request by the Attorney General to dismiss the appeal.

III. DISCUSSION

Section 851.8 provides (in a combination of subdivisions (c), (d) and (l)) that a person who has been arrested and charged with an offense, but not thereafter convicted, may petition for a finding of factual innocence. Almost any type of evidence is admissible to establish such innocence, although the burden is on the petitioner to show that there was no reasonable basis to believe he committed the offense with which he was charged. Subdivision (l) of section 851.8 provides that, for the time period relevant to this case, i.e., “accusatory pleadings filed on or after January 1, 1981, ” a petition brought pursuant to that section “may be filed up to two years from the date of the arrest or filing of the accusatory pleading, whichever is later.” The statute also provides that this time restriction “may be waived upon a showing of good cause by the petitioner and in the absence of prejudice.” (§ 851.8, subd. (l).)