People v. Hankes
[…] I can have him fill one out if the court wishes.” Defendant then requested a stay of sentencing, which was denied. At the conclusion of the hearing, the court waived the public defender fees “due to the length of prison sentence, and the fact that I don’t believe you have the assets to do so, to pay the attorney fees.” The court did not specifically rule on defendant’s objection to the presentence report fee of $560. Nor did the court ask him to fill out a statement of assets. However, the abstract of judgment states that the fee was imposed.

Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), as relevant here, provides: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any... presentence investigation and report,... the probation officer,..., taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost... of conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report.... The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.” (Italics added.)

We first note the probation officer’s report does not indicate that the officer made a specific determination of defendant’s ability to pay the cost of the presentence report.