April 12, 1978
[…] Opinion
April 12, 1978
Benjamin Gottlieb for Andra Handre, defendant.
Lloyd Merrill for Edison McQueen, Sr., defendant.
Daniel L. Meyer for Edison McQueen, Jr., defendant.
Martin Erdmann, Henry Bardi and Arthur Helton for Gaylord Bryant, defendant.
Eugene Gold, District Attorney (Kenneth Ramseur of counsel), for plaintiff.
Before the court is the motion of the defendant, Gaylord Bryant, brought pursuant to CPL 210.20 (subd 1, par [h]) which, in short, argues that the presumption regarding a weapon found in an automobile is unconstitutional.
The presumption referred to is found in section 265.15 Penal of the Penal Law and as it applies to this case provides as follows: "The presence in an automobile * * * of any firearm * * * is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon * * * is found".
The statute goes on to provide three exceptions which are inapplicable to this case.
Because of the circumstance of an intervening Federal court decision discussed below, the court accepts this motion as timely and properly raised under CPL 210.20.