Batson v. Kentucky (1986) 476 U.S. 79 [90 L.Ed.2d 69] (Batson); People v. Wheel
[…] Defendant asserts that this instruction could have led the jury erroneously to find he acted in concert as to count three only because he aided and abetted count two. But since his argument depends on the false premise that the jury could not reasonably have found he aided and abetted count three, we need not consider it further.
Defendant has shown no grounds for reversal on this issue.
III.
Defendant contends that the crime prevention fee of $20 imposed by the trial court under section 1202.5 is unauthorized because the statute permits only a $10 fee in any case. The People agree.
Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) states as relevant: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211..., the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” Such fine “can be imposed only once in a case, rather than for each conviction in a case.” (People v. Crittle (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 368, 369-370.) Thus, although defendant was convicted of two counts of violating section 211, only one fine under section 1202.5 may be imposed.