People v. Hampton
[…] bag; and (3) a shirt police impounded. The trial court denied the motion. Hampton now appeals.

¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 11 On appeal, Hampton argues that he presented a prima facie case for fingerprint and DNA testing of a condom wrapper, a shopping bag, and a shirt police impounded. The trial court denied his request. We review de novo the court's denial of a motion for forensic testing of evidence. People v. Hockenberry, 316 Ill. App. 3d 752, 755 (2000). Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

"(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint *** or forensic DNA testing *** on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial *** which resulted in his or her conviction ***.

(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:

(1) identity was the issue in the trial *** which resulted in his or her conviction; and

(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect.

(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions *** upon a determination that:
(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence *** materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence." 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2014).

¶ 12 Y.N. identified a photograph as an accurate depiction of her bedroom table at the time of the assault. The photograph showed a condom wrapper, torn open. No evidence in the record supports Hampton's claim that police seized the condom wrapper.