People v. Hamilton
[…] within 30 days of the imposition of sentence he must file a written motion in the trial court asking the court to reconsider the sentence imposed or consider any challenges to the sentencing hearing. In that motion, a defendant must set forth all issues or claims of error regarding the sentence or the sentencing hearing and any issue or claim of error regarding the sentence imposed. Any aspect of the sentencing hearing not raised in the written motion shall be deemed waived. Ill. S. Ct. R. 605(a)(3) (eff. Oct. 1, 2001).

¶ 26 Further, section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2010)) provides, in pertinent part, "A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence." "It is well settled that, to preserve a claim of sentencing error, both a contemporaneous objection and a written postsentencing motion raising the issue are required." People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 544, 931 N.E.2d 1184, 1187 (2010).