People v. Hamilton
[…] The judge had ample reason to conclude that neither defendant's mental-health history nor the needs of her child outweighed her long-standing inability to rehabilitate herself or to moderate her nearly incessant criminal activity.

¶ 17 The record not only fails to rebut the presumption that the judge considered the factors that defendant cites but shows affirmatively that he did consider most of them. He did not find these factors mitigating to the degree that defendant hoped.

¶ 18 Defendant contends second that the judge failed to follow the dictates of section 5-6-1(a) of the Code, which reads:

"(a) Except where specifically prohibited by other sections of this Code, the court shall impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of the offense, and to the history, character and condition of the offender, the court is of the opinion that;

(1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public; or

(2) probation or conditional discharge would deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2018).

Defendant argues that the trial judge disregarded the commands of the foregoing language.

¶ 19 The record refutes defendant's argument. The judge stated that defendant had received probation numerous times but had "basically been a failure."