11-28-2018
[…] Hamilton acknowledges her failure to object to the court's extemporaneous explanation of this instruction. Nonetheless, we will consider this claim to determine whether the alleged error affected Hamilton's substantial rights. (People v. Olivas (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 758, 772 (Olivas), citing People v. Ngo (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 126, 149 [" ' "Whether claimed instructional error affected the substantial rights of the defendant necessarily requires an examination of the merits of the claim" ' "]; § 1259 ["The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby"].)
We review claims of instructional error de novo. (See People v.