People v. Hall
[…] We appointed counsel to represent him in this matter. After examining the record, counsel filed a Wende brief raising no issues on appeal and requesting that we independently review the record. (Anders, supra, 386 U.S. 738; Wende, supra, 25 Cal.3d 436.) Hall was advised by his attorney of the opportunity to file a supplemental brief with this court, but he has not done so. We have examined the entire record and are satisfied that Hall's attorney has complied with his responsibilities and that no arguable issue exists. (See People v. Leiva (2013) 56 Cal.4th 498, 504-505 [under Penal Code section 1203.2 a court "is authorized to summarily revoke a defendant's probation ' "if the interests of justice so require and the court . . . has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise" that grounds for revocation exist' "]; id. at p. 505 [summary revocation tolls the probationary period until a formal hearing can be held]; see also People v.