People v. Hall
[…] He claims it was admissible to support his testimony in the defense case.

Hall's trial counsel intended to call a probation officer to testify that Hall said "he was regularly using methamphetamine." Counsel said this testimony would show "what's evident from the nature of [Hall's] previous convictions is that he is a chronic drug user and abuser." She claimed the statement is admissible "as a prior consistent statement." The trial court sustained the People's objection to this testimony.

Evidence Code section 791 provides, in relevant part, "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement . . . ." (Italics added.) A prior consistent statement may also be admitted where there is a claim that the witness's testimony has been "recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive . . . ." (Id., subd. (b).)