People v. Hall
[…] Defendant also argues he is now subject to double jeopardy because Cook County can charge him for the failure to register in Cook County.

¶ 14 A. Standard of Review

¶ 15 Where, as here, there is no factual dispute, the court reviews de novo the ruling on a motion to dismiss for improper venue. People v. Daniels, 187 Ill. 2d 301, 307, 718 N.E.2d 149, 155 (1999); People v. Leavell, 388 Ill. App. 3d 283, 288, 905 N.E.2d 849, 854 (2009).

¶ 16 B. Venue

¶ 17 Pursuant to section 1-6(a) of the Criminal Code, venue is proper in any "county where the offense was committed, except as otherwise provided by law." 720 ILCS 5/1-6(a) (West 2012). The Act provides any person who fails to register in compliance with the Act "may be arrested and tried in any Illinois county where the sex offender can be located." 730 ILCS 150/10(a) (West 2012).