People v. Haley
[…] She argued the evidence should be admissible, “whether it be impeachment, whether it be 1102 evidence, if he’s going to paint himself... as a person that doesn’t beat women or who is not violent....” She did not plan on offering the evidence under section 1109 because “it is past seven years old.” The trial court ruled it would “allow [the evidence] for impeachment purposes only.” The court advised the parties to sanitize the nature of the convictions.

Section 1102 provides: “In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a).”