People v. Haley
[…] The court advised the parties to sanitize the nature of the convictions.

Section 1102 provides: “In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a).”

Section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Subdivision (e) specifies that acts of domestic violence occurring 10 or more years earlier are inadmissible “unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice.”