People v. Haley
[…] On the notice issue, defendant’s lawyer conceded the police reports he received covered the 1997 incident, but he assumed the agreement at the previous trial that the prosecutor would not introduce the prior conduct under section 1109 remained in effect. Summarizing, defendant’s lawyer explained he “was on notice that it was not going to be introduced” and there had not been “any further discussions as to whether or not that was going to change....”

Section 1109, subdivision (b), provides: “In an action in which evidence is to be offered under this section, the people shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, in compliance with the provisions of Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code.Section 1054.7 provides, “The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.