People v. Hale
[…] Rather, Padilla states the study involved sex offenders released from Atascadero State Hospital. Not everyone housed at Atascadero State Hospital is a sexually violent predator. Indeed, Hale was housed at Atascadero State Hospital during the pendency of these proceedings and before he was committed as a sexually violent predator. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6602.5, subd. (a).) Thus, although Padilla’s study likely included sexually violent predators, it also included individuals who had not yet been committed as sexually violent predators.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 6602.5, subdivision (a) provides: “No person may be placed in a state hospital pursuant to the provisions of this article until there has been a determination pursuant to Section 6601.3 or 6602 that there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior.”

Padilla’s declaration makes this clear. It indicates Padilla had “conducted original research on sexually violent predators” as well as “research into the recidivism rates for sex offenders released from Atascadero State Hospital.”