No. 1-15-3176
[…] Like our supreme court, the Roberts court observed that the burden imposed by Green is small. Roberts, 113 Ill. App. 3d at 1046. ("We agree that the purpose of the Uniform Traffic Ticket and Complaint is to expedite the handling of traffic cases, quasi-criminal cases and misdemeanors. However, we do not believe that the judicial system will be overburdened by requiring an officer to describe on the ticket the particular act that constitutes the offense of reckless driving.") ¶ 14 Here, the complaint charges the offense of reckless driving using only the statutory language. See 625 ILCS 5/11-503(a)(1) (West 2014) ("drives any vehicle with a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property"). This creates a deficiency identical to the errors identified in Griffin and Green. The continued validity of the rule requiring additional specificity has been recognized by the appellate court (see, e.g., Podhrasky, 197 Ill.