People v. Hadad
[…] Thus, according to Hadad, because the prejudicial effect of the photographs outweighed their probative value, the court abused its discretion when it allowed the prosecutor to introduce them into evidence. We disagree.

The Photographs were Relevant

"In determining the admissibility of ... photographic evidence, we apply well-established rules. Only relevant evidence is admissible [citations], and, except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible[.] [Citations.] Relevant evidence, defined in Evidence Code section 210 as evidence ' "having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action," ' tends ' "logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference" to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. [Citations.]' [Citation.] The trial court has broad discretion in determining the relevance of evidence [citations], but lacks discretion to admit irrelevant evidence."