No. 2–11–0220.
[…] ¶ 5 The trial court found defendant guilty of consuming alcohol while under the age of 21. The trial court also found that the parental-supervision exemption did not apply, because defendant left his parents' supervision to assist his friend.
¶ 6 Following an unsuccessful motion for a new trial, defendant was sentenced to one year of court supervision. Defendant then brought this timely appeal.
¶ 7 ANALYSIS
¶ 8 On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in finding him guilty, because his conduct fell within the parental-supervision exemption provided for in the statute. Section 6–20(e) of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 (Act) (235 ILCS 5/6–20(e) (West 2008)) provides that “[t]he consumption of alcoholic liquor by any person under 21 years of age is forbidden.” The Act further provides, however, that “the consumption [of alcoholic liquor] by a person under 21 years of age under the direct supervision and approval of the parents or parent or those persons standing in loco parentis of such person under 21 years of age in the privacy of a home, is not prohibited by this Act.” 235 ILCS 5/6–20(g) (West 2008).
¶ 9 According to defendant, he was subject to this parental-supervision exemption because his mother supervised and approved of his consumption of a glass of wine-cooler punch.