People v. Guzman
[…] Defendant filed a timely appeal alleging various wrongs done to him after his plea was entered.

DISCUSSION

Defendant argues that he was denied the benefit of his "plea bargain" because the court did not give him 132 days of credit, and he should have been given an opportunity to withdraw his plea. Defendant waived this argument by his failure to ask to withdraw his plea or otherwise object to the sentence below.

Defendant acknowledges that "[t]he court may have been right that appellant was not entitled to the credit."

Section 1192.5 states in relevant part:

"Upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a felony . . . the plea may specify the punishment to the same extent as it may be specified by the jury on a plea of not guilty or fixed by the court on a plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or not guilty, and may specify the exercise by the court thereafter of other powers legally available to it.