People v. Guzman
[…] Based on his experience, Poirier believed the brake lights were not working properly and stopped the Acura for a violation of Vehicle Code section 24252, subdivision (a) (lighting equipment). As Officer Poirier approached the suspect vehicle, he noticed holes in the trunk of the Acura, which indicated equipment had been mounted on the trunk. He also detected a modified exhaust system on the car. The officer asked appellant for his identification and vehicle registration. The officer and appellant conversed in English.

Section 24252 of the Vehicle Code states: "All lighting equipment of a required type installed on a vehicle shall at all times be maintained in good working order. Lamps shall be equipped with bulbs of the correct voltage rating corresponding to the nominal voltage at the lamp socket." (§ 24252, subd. (a).)

While conducting a registration check of the car, Poirier asked for permission to search the vehicle. Appellant told the officer he could. At this time, a fellow officer arrived at the scene, Officer Ordone.