3-09-0464 NRel
[…] I would ask that Mr. Guzman be allowed to withdraw his plea of guilty."
¶ 15 APPEAL NO. 3-09-0464
¶ 16 I. Failure to Admonish Under Section 113-8
¶ 17 A. Involuntary Guilty Plea
¶ 18 Defendant first argues that the trial court's failure to advise him in accordance with section 113-8 of the Code, concerning the potential effect of a guilty plea and conviction, renders his guilty plea involuntary. A trial court's decision on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. People v. Pullen, 192 Ill. 2d 36, 39-40 (2000). ¶ 19 Section 113-8 provides:
"Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor or felony offense, the court shall give the following advisement to the defendant in open court: 'If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States.' " 725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2008).¶ 20 Here, the trial court found the above admonishments to be directory, as opposed to mandatory. The supreme court addressed this question in People v. Delvillar, 235 Ill. 2d 507 (2009).