20CA1111
[…] Cline, 2022 COA 135, ¶ 46 (the defendant wasn't entitled to a force-against-intruders instruction where "there was no record evidence . . . that [the victims] lacked a reasonable belief that their entry was invited").
¶ 52 Finally, as the trial court also concluded, Guzman wasn't an "occupant of a dwelling" - whether the house or the home office - at the time of the shooting. "This did not happen inside of a dwelling," the court explained. Instead, "this happened in the driveway." See § 18-1-901(3)(g), C.R.S. 2023 (for purposes of title 18, a "dwelling" is "a building which is used, intended to be used, or usually used by a person for habitation"). The evidence indicated that Guzman was nine feet outside of the house when he shot the victims, who had nearly reached the end of the driveway.