People v. Gutierrez
[…] Defendant argues that the prosecutor improperly deprecated the presumption of innocence. He argues that the prosecutor misstated the law as to the presumption in the remark, “he’s presumed to be innocent until proven guilty, but that scale has changed now.” The argument is unpersuasive.

In context, all the prosecutor said is defendant is presumed innocent until proven guilty, but he has had a trial, and has been proven guilty. As the Attorney General notes, that is permissible. (See People v. Goldberg (1984) 161 Cal.App.3d 170, 189; Pen. Code, § 1096 [“A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved”].)

Assuming, arguendo, that any of the remarks of which defendant complains were improper, none was particularly pernicious.