People v. Gutierrez
[…] (People v. Kelly (1992) 1 Cal.4th 495, 535.) “‘The trial court cannot reasonably be expected to attempt to revise or improve accepted and correct jury instructions absent some request from counsel.’” (Ibid.) A defendant may not “‘complain on appeal that an instruction correct in law and responsive to the evidence was too general or incomplete.’” (People v. Valdez (2004) 32 Cal.4th 73, 113.)

Moreover, CALCRIM No. 226 is a correct and accurate statement of the law on witness credibility. Under Evidence Code section 780, subdivision (f), “the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to . . . [¶] [t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive.” Under Penal Code section 1127, a court must “inform the jury in all cases that the jurors are the exclusive judges . . . of the credibility of the witnesses.”